Schedule

Monday – Friday Daytime

6am – Valleys Breakfast

Wake up with all the latest news, weather and local travel news for Rhondda Cyon Taf, taking a look at the days events and all the fun stuff too as well as playing the music of your life.

At 9am you can play along with the Goldmine, where we play you 3 great songs from one mystery year and all you have to do is guess the year.

Gavin Powell is the main host of GTFM Valleys Breakfast. 

10am – Community Link

Taking a look at what’s going on across Rhondda Cynon Taf, guest interviews and playing the music of your life.

If you are involved in a local charity or not for profit organisation and you would like to appear on the programme, email events@gtfm.co.uk with details of your organisation and what you would like to talk about.

1pm – Afternoons

Join us for an afternoon of fun, games as well as usual features with Non-Stop Number 1’s at 1, the jukebox 2-3pm and the 3@3, where we play you 3 great songs from one mystery year and all you have to do is guess the year.

4pm – Valleys Drive

Let GTFM guide you home with all the latest news, weather and travel news as well as playing the music of your life.

Weekday Evenings

Monday

7pm – Evening Show with Matt Ryan

8pm – Red Hot & Blues Show with Norm

10pm – The Alternative with Dan Rees

Tuesday

7pm – Y Clwb Cymraeg with Ioan Dyer (Welsh Show with Angharad Rhiannon 7-9 first Tuesday of the month)

10pm – Twosday with Mark Buckley

Wednesday

6:45pm – The Ponty Rugby Show with Pontypridd RFC (in Season)

7pm – The Evening Show with Amy Evans

9pm – GTFM Country Hour

10pm – The Late Show with Matt Rowley

Thursday

7pm – Monthly Rota

First Thursday – Jake Turner Hits and Giggles

Second Thursday – Stan & Wilf’s Music Theropy

Third Thursday – The Vinyl Show with Meurig

Fourth Thursday – The Hit 40 Replay with Mark Andrews

9pm – The Rockshow with Andy Fox

Friday

7pm – Something for the Weekend with Rhys Edwards

11pm – Friday Late Show with Amy Evans

Weekends

Saturday

6am – 8am – Early Breakfast with Paul McMahon

8am – 10am – Saturday Breakfast with Joanne Gardner

10am – 12noon – The Saturday Shakeup with Mark Rogers

12noon – The Album Chart Show with Andy Fox

2pm – The Season Ticket with Tomos, Nathanial, Ian and Alex

6pm – The Saturday House Party with Jake Turner

8pm – The Saturday Night Experience with Amy Evans

11pm – Unity In Sound with G-Bace and Rowlandz

Sunday

6am – Easy Like Sunday Morning – Non-stop Easy Listening music

7am – Sunday Sunrise with Mark Dorey

8am – Sunday Breakfast with Dene Rogers

10am – The 60’s Hour with Meurig Hailstone

11am – The Retro Show with Mark Powell

1pm – The Red Thread with Tim Cooper

3pm – Centre Stage with Colin Dixon – The world of musical theatre and film

4pm – The Film Show with Ioan Dyer

5pm – The 70’s Hour with David O’Brien

6pm – The Chart Show with David O’Brien

7pm – Beyond Politics (some weeks) chats with local Senedd Members

8pm – Sesiwn Sul with Angharad Roberts

10pm – The Sunday Late Show with Marie-Claire

Find out all the ways you can listen to GTFM by clicking here. 

Missed your favourite show? Listen again by clicking here.



Current track

Title

Artist

Current show

Afternoons on GTFM

13:00 15:59

Current show

Afternoons on GTFM

13:00 15:59

Upcoming show

DriveTime

16:00 18:59

Background