GTFM

Current track

Title

Artist

Current show

Something for the Weekend

7:00 pm 11:00 pm

Current show

Something for the Weekend

7:00 pm 11:00 pm

Background

The BAFTA ceremony celebrating the very best in film and television from Wales has revealed its nominations.

Written by on 7th September 2021

The top nominated programmes are:

  • Gangs of London leads with eight nominations
  • The Pembrokeshire Murders receives seven nominations
  • His Dark Materials receives five nominations

TV presenter Alex Jones to return as host for the digital ceremony on Sunday 24 October, 19.00 GMT across BAFTA’s social channels

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) in Wales, BAFTA Cymru, has announced today the nominations for the 30th annual British Academy Cymru Awards, honouring excellence in broadcasting and production within film and television in Wales.

This year’s Awards will be presented across 22 craft, performance and production categories in film and television at a ceremony that will be streamed across BAFTA’s social channels at 19.00 GMT on Sunday 24 October, 2021.

The highlights from today’s nominations are:

  • Eight nominations for Gangs of London
  • Seven nominations for The Pembrokeshire Murders
  • Five nominations for His Dark Materials
  • Four nominations for Critical: Coronavirus in Intensive Care and Roald & Beatrix: The Tail of the Curious Mouse
  • Three nominations for Black & Welsh and It’s A Sin

BAFTA has also confirmed that Alex Jones will return to host the ceremony. Alex is one of the UK’s best loved TV presenters and has co-hosted The One Show, BBC One’s flagship magazine show, for 11 years. Alex began her career as a television researcher in her native Wales before moving to the other side of the camera with her first presenting job on BBC Choice. Alex then joined S4C as a presenter on the singing programme Can i Gymru (A Song for Wales) and went on to front a variety of children’s, sports and travel programmes.

Award presenters representing the best of the sector’s creative talent will join Alex Jones in announcing the winners on the night.

Full List of nominations:- 

Full list of Nominees for the 2021 British Academy Cymru Awards

ACTOR

CALLUM SCOTT HOWELLS It’s A Sin – Red Production Company / Channel 4

KEITH ALLEN The Pembrokeshire Murders – World Productions in association with Severn Screen / ITV

MARK LEWIS JONES Gangs of London – Pulse Films, SISTER / Sky Atlantic

MICHAEL SHEEN Quiz – Left Bank Pictures / ITV

 

ACTRESS Sponsored by Urban Myth Films

ALEXANDRIA RILEY The Pembrokeshire Murders – World Productions in association with Severn Screen / ITV

ANDRIA DOHERTY It’s A Sin – Red Production Company / Channel 4

JUDI DENCH Six Minutes to Midnight – Mad as Birds / Reliance Entertainment Productions 6 / Ella Communications / Lionsgate / Sky Cinema

MORFYDD CLARK Saint Maud – Escape Plan Productions / Film4 / BFI Film Fund

 

BREAKTHROUGH Sponsored by Welsh Government

ENLLI FYCHAN OWAIN (Producer) The Welshman – Ebb in Joy Pictures

JAMES PONTIN (DirectorThe Merthyr Mermaid – BBC Cymru Wales / BBC One Wales

MICHAEL KENDRICK WILLIAMS (Producer) – Britannia’s Burning: Fire on the Bridge – Rondo Media / BBC One Wales

 

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMME

DEIAN A LOLI – Cwmni Da / S4C

JAMIE JOHNSON OUTSIDE THE BOX – Short Form Film Company / iPlayer

MABINOGI-OGI A MWY – Boom Cymru / S4C

 

COSTUME DESIGN

CAROLINE MCCALL His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf/ BBC Studios / HBO / BBC ONE

DAWN THOMAS-MONDO The Pembrokeshire Murders – World Productions in association with Severn Screen / ITV

LUCINDA WRIGHT Six Minutes to Midnight- Mad as Birds / Reliance Entertainment Productions 6 / Ella Communications / Lionsgate / Sky Cinema

SARAH ARTHUR A Discovery of Witches – Bad Wolf / Sky One

 

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL Sponsored by Cardiff Council

HANNAH BERRYMAN Rockfield: The Studio on the Farm – ie ie productions ltd / BBC Four

LIANA STEWART Black and Welsh – ie ie Productions ltd / BBC One Wales

LUKE PAVEY Critical: Coronavirus in Intensive Care – Frank Films / BBC One Wales

NIA DRYHURST DRYCH: Chwaer Fach Chwaer Fawr – Dogma / S4C

 

DIRECTOR: FICTION Sponsored by Champagne Taittinger

ASHLEY WAY White Lines – Left Bank Pictures / Vancouver Media / Netflix

GARETH EVANS Gangs of London – Pulse Films / SISTER / Sky Atlantic

JON JONES We Hunt Together – BBC Studios / Alibi

MARC EVANS The Pembrokeshire Murders – World Productions in association with Severn Screen / ITV

 

EDITING Sponsored by Gorilla

AL EDWARDS Critical: Coronavirus in Intensive Care – Frank Films / BBC One Wales

ELEN PIERCE LEWIS White Lines – Left Bank Pictures / Vancouver Media / Netflix

SARA JONES Gangs of London – Pulse Films / SISTER / Sky Atlantic

SARA JONES His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf / BBC Studios / HBO / BBC ONE

 

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME Sponsored by Cywain, Menter a Busnes

AM DRO! – Cardiff Productions / S4C
DOLIG YSGOL NI: MAESINCLA – Darlun / S4C

PRIODAS PUM MIL – Boom Cymru / S4C

SGWRS DAN Y LLOER – KRISTOFFER HUGHES – Teledu Tinopolis / S4C

 

FACTUAL SERIES Sponsored by Channel 4

A SPECIAL SCHOOL – Slam Media / BBC One Wales

CORNWALL: THIS FISHING LIFE – Frank Films / BBC Two

CRITICAL: INSIDE INTENSIVE CARE – Frank Films / BBC One Wales

RHOD GILBERT’S WORK EXPEREIENCE – Zipline Media Limited / BBC One Wales

 

FEATURE/TELEVISION FILM

ETERNAL BEAUTY – Cliff Edge Pictures, British Film Institute, Welsh Government / Ffilm Cymru Wales / The Wellcome Trust

NUCLEAR – Yellow Nuclear

ROCKFIELD: THE STUDIO ON THE FARM – ie ie productions ltd / BBC Four

 

MAKE UP AND HAIR

CLAIRE WILLIAMS Gangs of London – Pulse Films / SISTER / Sky Atlantic

CLAIRE PRITCHARD-JONES Roald & Beatrix: The Tail of the Curious Mouse – Hartswood Films / Sky One

JACQUELINE FOWLER His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf / BBC Studios / HBO / BBC ONE

 

NEWS AND CURRENT AFFAIRS Sponsored by IJPR

CHANNEL 4 NEWS – WALES & THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC ITN Channel 4 News Wales Bureau / Channel 4

LLOFRUDDIAETH MIKE O’LEARY – ITV Cymru Wales / S4C

PAWB A’I FARN- BLACK LIVES MATTER – Teledu Tinopolis / S4C

 

PHOTOGRAPHY FACTUAL

CAMERA TEAM Critical: Coronavirus in Intensive Care – Frank Films / BBC One Wales

EMILY ALMOND BARR Black and Welsh – ie ie Productions ltd / BBC One Wales

NATHAN MACKINTOSH Hidden Wales with Will Millard – Lazerbeam / Frank Films / BBC One Wales

TUDOR EVANS The Story of Welsh Art – Wildflame Productions / BBC Two Wales

 

PHOTOGRAPHY AND LIGHTING: FICTION

BAZ IRVINE The Pembrokeshire Murders – World Productions in association with Severn Screen / ITV

JOHN CONROY Roald & Beatrix: The Tail of the Curious Mouse – Hartswood Films / Sky One

MATT FLANNERY Gangs of London – Pulse Films / SISTER / Sky Atlantic

MILOS MOORE Industry – Bad Wolf / BBC Studios / HBO / BBC Two

 

PRESENTER Sponsored by Deloitte

ELIN FFLUR in Sgwrs Dan y Lloer – Kristoffer Hughes – Teledu Tinopolis / S4C

NATHAN BLAKE in Wales’ Black Miners – Cardiff Productions / BBC One Wales

RHOD GILBERT in Rhod Gilbert’s Work Experience – Zipline Media Limited / BBC One Wales

RICHARD PARKS in Richard Parks: Can I Be Welsh & Black? – Hello Deer Productions / Silver Star Productions / ITV Cymru Wales

 

PRODUCTION DESIGN Sponsored by Sugar Creative

JAMES NORTH A Discovery of Witches – Bad Wolf / Sky One

TOM PEARCE Gangs of London – Pulse Films / SISTER / Sky Atlantic

TOM PEARCE Roald & Beatrix: The Tail of the Curious Mouse – Hartswood Films / Sky One

 

SHORT FILM

FATHER OF THE BRIDE – Deivos Films

I CHOOSE – ie ie Productions / BBC Two Wales

THE NEST – It’s My Shout / BBC Two Wales

THE WELSHMAN – Ebb in Joy Pictures

 

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

BLACK AND WELSH – ie ie Productions / BBC One Wales

CRITICAL: CORONAVIRUS IN INTENSIVE CARE – Frank Films / BBC One Wales

RHOD GILBERT: STAND UP TO INFERTILITY – Wales & Co Media / Llanbobl Vision / BBC One Wales

STRICTLY AMY: CROHN’S AND ME – Wildflame Productions / BBC One Wales

SOUND

PRODUCTION TEAM Gangs of London – Pulse Films / SISTER / Sky Atlantic

PRODUCTION TEAM His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf / BBC Studios/ HBO / BBC ONE

PRODUCTION TEAM The Pembrokeshire Murders – World Productions in association with Severn Screen / ITV

PRODUCTION TEAM Roald & Beatrix: The Tail of the Curious Mouse – Hartswood Films / Sky One

 

TELEVISION DRAMA Sponsored by Facilities by ADF

HIS DARK MATERIALS – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios / HBO / BBC ONE

INDUSTRY- Bad Wolf / BBC Studios / HBO / BBC Two

THE PEMBROKESHIRE MURDERS – World Productions in association with Severn Screen / ITV

UN BORE MERCHER/KEEPING FAITH – Vox Pictures / S4C / BBC One Wales

 

WRITER Sponsored by Decade 10

BARRY JONES Rybish – Cwmni Da / S4C

GARETH EVANS, MATT FLANNERY Gangs of London – Pulse Films / SISTER / Sky Atlantic

RUSSELL T DAVIES It’s A Sin – Red Production Company / Channel 4