GTFM 107.9 FM

From our Newsdesk

Wales Team vs. Ireland

Wales’ team to face reigning RBS 6 Nations champions Ireland in Dublin on Sunday includes starts for Rob Evans, Tom James and Justin Tipuric.

Tipuric starts the game at the Aviva Stadium at openside flanker with captain Sam Warburton at blindside and Taulupe Faletau at number eight, completing an all-British and Irish Lions back-row.

In the front-row Evans starts at loose-head and will earn his fourth cap in his third match against Ireland.

In the back-line James, who last played for Wales in the autumn of 2010, and made his debut back in 2007, will win his 10th cap on the wing. James will form a new look back-three alongside Gareth Anscombe and George North.  Anscombe, who made his international debut against Ireland last August, will make his first RBS 6 Nations start as he lines up at full-back.

Jonathan Davies returns to the side from injury for the first time since last year’s Six Nations and he is named alongside Jamie Roberts in midfield to reform Wales’ most capped centre pairing.

Dan Biggar and Gareth Davies are the half-backs and they line-up together for the fifth consecutive match.

In the pack Evans is joined in the front-row by Ospreys hooker Scott Baldwin and Scarlets prop Samson Lee.

Luke Charteris and Alun Wyn Jones continue their partnership in the second row.

On the bench Ken Owens, Gethin Jenkins and Tomas Francis provide the front-row cover with Bradley Davies and Dan Lydiate rounding off the forward contingent.  Davies will win his 50th cap if he takes to the field in Dublin. Lloyd Williams, Rhys Priestland and Alex Cuthbert provide the backline cover.

Starting 15

Gareth Anscombe (Cardiff Blues)
George North (Northampton Saints)
Jonathan Davies (ASM Clermont)
Jamie Roberts (Harlequins)
Tom James (Cardiff Blues)
Dan Biggar (Ospreys)
Gareth Davies (Scarlets)
Rob Evans (Scarlets)
Scott Baldwin (Ospreys)
Samson Lee (Scarlets)
Luke Charteris (Racing 92)
Alun Wyn Jones (Ospreys)
Sam Warburton (Cardiff Blues, CAPTAIN)
Justin Tipuric (Ospreys)
Taulupe Faletau (Newport Gwent Dragons)
Replacements

Ken Owens (Scarlets),
Gethin Jenkins (Cardiff Blues)
Tomas Francis (Exeter Chiefs)
Bradley Davies (Wasps)
Dan Lydiate (Ospreys),
Lloyd Williams (Cardiff Blues)
Rhys Priestland (Bath Rugby)
Alex Cuthbert (Cardiff Blues)

The game kicks off at the Aviva Stadium, Dublin at 3pm on Sunday afternoon