Current track

Title

Artist

Current show

Valleys Breakfast

6:00 am 10:00 am

Current show

Valleys Breakfast

6:00 am 10:00 am


NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED FOR THE BRITISH ACADEMY CYMRU AWARDS 2020

Written by on 3rd September 2020

His Dark Materials leads with nine nominations

Feature film Eternal Beauty and single drama The Left Behind each receive five nominations

TV presenter Alex Jones to host digital ceremony on 25 October, 19:00 GMT on BAFTA social channels

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) in Wales, BAFTA Cymru, has announced today the nominations for the British Academy Cymru Awards, honouring excellence in broadcasting and production within film and television in Wales.

This year Awards will be presented across 21 craft, performance and production categories in film and television as well as a special award for outstanding contribution to the international film and TV industry. Details of this year’s special award recipient will be announced on 8 October.

Angharad Mair, Chair of BAFTA Cymru, said: “We are proposing a very different ceremony in terms of format this year, but when it comes to the creative work celebrated, this is the pinnacle of another fantastic year of production. This year has not been easy for the television and film industry, but we have continued to offer support for those working in our industry. We wanted to honour those who have worked in the creative industries, despite the challenges we have all faced, and look forward to celebrating with the nominees and winners. I am personally really pleased that 20 individuals on the list have received their first nomination, as recognising and shining a light on new talent is an important part of BAFTA’s work. I also wanted to take this opportunity to thank the jurors and chairs who we were mindful, as always, to ensure represented a diverse and experienced group from across the UK.”

BAFTA Cymru has confirmed that the process again this year was for all entries received from production companies, broadcasters and individuals to be reviewed by BAFTA members before being considered by industry juries who selected the nominees and winners. Entries received were for the period between 1 April 2019 and 31 March 2020.

His Dark Materials leads this year with nine nominations. The series is nominated for Television Drama while actors Dafne Keen and Ruth Wilson are nominated for Actress, with Keen receiving her first nomination for her role as Lyra Belacqua.

In the craft categories, the series receives nominations for Costume Design for Caroline McCall, who has previously won a BAFTA for her work on Downton Abbey; Make Up and Hair for Pamela Haddock and Editing for Niven Howie and Stephen Haren. The series receives a double nomination for two episodes in the Photography and Lighting: Fiction category for Suzie Lavelle, for episode 3, and David Higgs, for episode 8, as well as a Production Design nomination for the BAFTA-winning Joel Collins.

Feature film Eternal Beauty, shot on location in South Wales, has received five nominations – for Actress for Sally Hawkins and Costume Design for previous winner Sian Jenkins, with a first-time nomination for Director Fiction for the film’s writer/director Craig Roberts, Editing for Stephen Haren, who is also nominated for the first time for His Dark Materials, and previous winner Tim Dickel for Production Design.

BBC One Drama The Left Behind, which was filmed in Cardiff, also receives five nominations including for Television Drama and sees newcomer Sion Young receiving his first nomination for Actor, Alan Harris for Writer and BAFTA winner Joseph Bullman for Director: Fiction. The final nomination is Hair and Make Up for Jill Conway, who receives her first nomination.

2019 winner, In My Skin, receives four nominations – for Writer for previous Breakthrough honouree Kayleigh Llewellyn; Director: Fiction for Lucy Forbes, both of whom are nominated for the first time. The series is nominated once again in the Television Drama and in the Actress category for previous winner Gabrielle Creevy.

BBC/S4C drama Keeping Faith/Un Bore Mercher receives a nomination for Television Drama and Doctor Who receives two nominations for Director: Fiction for two-times BAFTA Cymru winner Lee Haven Jones and Editing for first time nominee Rebecca Trotman. Fox’s War of the Worlds also receives two nominations for Hair and Make Up for Melanie Lenihan and Photography and Lighting: Fiction for David Williamson, both of whom are first-time nominees.

Additional nominees in the Actor category are 6-time nominee Rob Brydon for his role in Sky’s The Trip to Greece; three-time BAFTA winner Jonathan Pryce for his role in The Two Popes and his co-star for the film, Anthony Hopkins, who receives his twelfth nomination.

The other nominees in the Writer category are Russell T Davies, who receives his 20th nomination for Years and Years, and first-time nominees Hanna Jarman and Mari Beard for S4C series Merched Parchus, who also receive nominations in the Breakthrough category.

In the factual categories, BBC’s The Prince and The Bomber receives three nominations for Single Documentary; Director: Factual for 7-time winner Marc Evans and for Editing for Geraint Huw Reynolds. The other nominations for Single Documentary are Gareth Thomas: HIV and Me, The Murder of Jill Dando and Tudur Owen: O Fôn i’r Lleuad.

Warriors: Our Homeless World Cup and Wales: Land of the Wild / Cymru Wyllt both receive two nominations each, for Factual Series and Director: Factual for previous winner Laura Martin Robinson for Warriors: Our Homeless World Cup and Original Music for Karl Jenkins and Jody Jenkins for Wales: Land of the Wild.

The ceremony will be broadcast on BAFTA’s Facebook and YouTube channels at 19:00 GMT on 25 October 2020 and will be hosted by Alex Jones, the television presenter, for the first time.

Alex is one of the UK’s best loved TV presenters and has co-hosted The One Show, BBC One’s flagship magazine show, for 10 years. Alex began her career as a television researcher in her native Wales before moving to the other side of the camera with her first presenting job on BBC Choice. Alex then joined S4C as a presenter on the singing programme Can i Gymru (A Song for Wales) and went on to front a variety of children’s, sports and travel programmes.

Alex Jones said “The Welsh media industry continues to go from strength to strength and I am really looking forward to working with BAFTA on an exciting new format of ceremony to celebrate those creatives who are excelling in their craft, performance and production fields. The ceremony will also be an opportunity to inspire those with an aspiration to follow in their footsteps and I’m really pleased to see the variety of nominations listed across drama and factual production.”

The ceremony will feature award presenters representing the best of the UK’s creative and media industry talent.

Event sponsors and partners have been confirmed as Audi UK, Bad Wolf, BBC Cymru Wales, Boom, Buzz Magazine, Cardiff Council, Champagne Taittinger, Channel 4, Cuebox, Decade 10, Deloitte, Whitelight, Gorilla, ITV Wales, San Pellegrino/Acqua Panna, S4C, Trosol, Villa Maria and Working Word.

Full list of British Academy Cymru Awards Nominees 2020

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO TELEVISION

Announced on 8 October

ACTOR (sponsored by AUDI)

ANTHONY HOPKINS as Pope Benedict XVI IN The Two Popes

JONATHAN PRYCE as Cardinal Jorge Mario Bergoglio/Pope Francis IN The Two Popes

ROB BRYDON as Rob IN The Trip to Greece

SION YOUNG as Gethin IN The Left Behind

ACTRESS (sponsored by Champagne Taittinger)

DAFNE KEEN as Lyra Belacqua IN His Dark Materials

GABRIELLE CREEVY as Bethan Gwyndaf IN In My Skin

RUTH WILSON as Mrs Coulter IN His Dark Materials

SALLY HAWKINS as Jane IN Eternal Beauty

BREAKTHROUGH (sponsored by Bad Wolf)

HANNA JARMAN & MARI BEARD for Merched Parchus

LISA WALTERS for On the Edge: Adulting

MARTIN READ for The Insomniacs

SEBASTIAN BRUUNO & DAVID BARNES The Dynamic Duo

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMME

CIC

DEIAN A LOLI

PROJECT Z

COSTUME DESIGN

CAROLINE MCCALL for His Dark Materials

RAY HOLMAN for Fleabag

SIAN JENKINS for Eternal Beauty

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL

SIÔN AARON & TIMOTHY LYN for Eirlys, Tim a Dementia

MARC EVANS for The Prince and the Bomber

MEI WILLIAMS for Tudur Owen: O Fôn i’r Lleuad

LAURA MARTIN ROBINSON for Warriors: Our Homeless World Cup

DIRECTOR: FICTION

CRAIG ROBERTS for Eternal Beauty

JOSEPH BULLMAN for The Left Behind

LEE HAVEN JONES for Doctor Who (Spyfall Part 2)

LUCY FORBES for In My Skin

EDITING (sponsored by Gorilla)

GERAINT HUW REYNOLDS for The Prince and the Bomber

NIVEN HOWIE & STEPHEN HAREN for His Dark Materials

REBECCA TROTMAN for Doctor Who

STEPHEN HAREN for Eternal Beauty

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

CYRN AR Y MISSISSIPPI

HENO

PRIODAS PUM MIL

THE TUCKERS

FACTUAL SERIES

CORNWALL: THE FISHING LIFE

WALES: LAND OF THE WILD / CYMRU WYLLT

WARRIORS: OUR HOMELESS WORLD CUP

YSGOL NI: MAESINCLA

MAKE UP AND HAIR

JILL CONWAY for The Left Behind

MELANIE LENIHAN for War of the Worlds

PAMELA HADDOCK for His Dark Materials

NEWS AND CURRENT AFFAIRS (sponsored by Working Word)

FLOODING STRIKES THE SOUTH WALES VALLEYS

WALES INVESTIGATES INSIDE THE UK’S PUPPY FARM CAPITAL

Y BYD AR BEDWAR

ORIGINAL MUSIC (sponsored by Cardiff Council)

MARK THOMAS for Last Summer

JONATHAN HILL for The Long Song

JOHN HARDY MUSIC for Steel Country

KARL JENKINS & JODY JENKINS for Wales: Land of the Wild / Cymru Wyllt

PHOTOGRAPHY AND LIGHTING: FICTION (sponsored by Whitelight)

BJORN BRATBERG FNF for Bang

DAVID HIGGS for His Dark Materials

DAVID WILLIAMSON for War of the Worlds

SUZIE LAVELLE for His Dark Materials

PRESENTER (sponsored by Deloitte)

CARYS ELERI IN Carys Eleri’n Caru

ELIS JAMES IN Elis James – Funny Nation

EMMA WALFORD & TRYSTAN ELLIS-MORRIS IN Prosiect Pum Mil

HAYLEY PEARCE IN Hayley Goes…Sober

PRODUCTION DESIGN

ARWEL WYN JONES for Dracula

JOEL COLLINS for His Dark Materials

TIM DICKEL for Eternal Beauty

SHORT FILM (sponsored by Boom)

THE ARBORIST

CREEPY PASTA SALAD

PALE SAINT

SALAM

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

GARETH THOMAS: HIV AND ME

THE MURDER OF JILL DANDO

THE PRINCE AND THE BOMBER

TUDUR OWEN; O FÔN I’R LLEUAD

SOUND

ALEX ASHCROFT for The Last Tree

PRODUCTION TEAM for Good Omens

PRODUCTION TEAM for Sex Education

TELEVISION DRAMA

HIS DARK MATERIALS

IN MY SKIN

THE LEFT BEHIND

UN BORE MERCHER / KEEPING FAITH

WRITER (sponsored by Decade 10)

ALAN HARRIS for The Left Behind

HANNA JARMAN & MARI BEARD for Merched Parchus

KAYLEIGH LLEWELLYN and In My Skin

RUSSELL T DAVIES for Years and Years